• esa
    Cross Country

    2022-2023 Season

    Program & Participation

    • Grades 3rd - 6th
    • Boys and Girls
    • 1 Mile Distance
    • No Sports Physical Required
    • No Activity Fee
    • Note: 5 & 6 graders allowed to run on Elementary School Team AND Middle School Team
    • Students must have run in 2 Thursday meets in order to run in the season-ending City Meet
    • Practice 2-3 days a week, 60 minutes per session including breaks
    • Students must demonstrate good behavior and passing grades in order to participate
    • Students must have transportation home from practice and to/from weekly meets @ SDMS
    • District will make cancelation announcements for practice/meets in the event of foul weather, etc...

    Meet Schedule:

    • Practice: May begin on the first day of school
    • Dates: 9/1, 9/8, 9/15, 9/22, 9/29 (4:30 - 5:30 pm)
    • Location: Stephen Decatur Middle School, 1 Educational Park, Decatur, IL 62526
    • Weekly Meets Order of Events: 6GG, 6GB, 5GG, 5GB, 4GG, 4GB, 3GG, 3GB
    • Night Run: 9/22 @ Stephen Decatur Middle School (7:30 pm - 8:30 pm)
    • City Meet: 9/29 @ Stephen Decatur Middle School (4:30 pm - 6:30 pm)

    Course Map @ Stephen Decatur Middle School

    • Run on Stephen Decatur Middle School Property 
    • Start and Finish in front of Stephen Decatur Middle School
    • Course Map 1 Mile

    Night Run 9/22

    • Date: Thursday 9/22 @ Stephen Decatur Middle School, 1 Educational Park, Decatur, IL 62526
    • Event Schedule:
      • 7:30 ALL 3rd-4th-5th-6th Grade Girls Run Together
      • 7:50 All 3rd-4th-5th-6th Grade Boys Run Together
    • Finisher Medals for all finishers
    • DJ Music and Light Show
    • Food and Beverage for Purchase
    • Glow Bracelets for All Runners

    City Meet 9/29

    • Date: Thursday 9/29 @ Stephen Decatur Middle School, 1 Educational Park, Decatur, IL 62526
    • Bibs & Pins: All 1 Mile Runners Must Wear an Assigned Bib Number
    • Packet Pickup 3:00 pm @ Stephen Decatur Middle School (Coach Only)
    • Event Schedule:
      • 4:30 ALL 3rd-4th-5th-6th Grade Girls Run Together
      • 4:50 All 3rd-4th-5th-6th Grade Boys Run Together
    • All 1 Mile Finishers: Receive a Time & Age Group Place
    • Awards:
      • Top 10 Overall Runners in each 1 mile age group & gender receives an award plaque
      • Top Team in each 1 mile age group & gender receives a TEAM award plaque
        • 3GG, 3GB, 4GG, 4GB, 5GG, 5GB, 6GG, 6GB
        • Must have a minimum of 3 runners to receive a team score, penalty points for a missing runner(s)
      • Top 5 Overall Teams receive a Team Plaque
        • Boys Overall Team Score + Girls Overall Team Score
        • The lowest overall team score is declared the overall winner
        • Must have a minimum of 3 runners in each gender/age group to receive a team score, penalty points for a missing runner(s)
      • Panther Award
        • Top Overall Team
        • The school with the lowest combined score takes home the Panther
    • Award Ceremony:
      • 5:30 - 6:30 pm
      • Top 10 Individual Awards Per Age Group/Gender
      • Team Awards